Topiwal National Medical College, Mumbai



Information under clause B.1.11 of Minimum Standard Requirement Regulations 1999 -

Details of any awards and achievement received by the students or the
faculty.. 2017, 2018 & 2019

Department of Cardiology
Resident team of department of Cardiology won state level Scholastic KEM cardiology quiz in 2019.
Dr.Parag Bawaskar and Dr. Kiran narag won zonal round of TYSA cardiology quiz in 2018 and 2019
Department of Skin & V. D.
Dr.Shweta Rajput- Dr.Manu Patel Award- Best E-Poster (2018)
Dr.KetanKolekar- 1st Prize in free communication (2018)
IADVL Quiz 2019 West Zone – 1st Runner up: Dr Hanamant,  Dr Saloni
2 Dermazone West zone 2019 – 2nd Runner up for e-Poster : Dr Farhat
Torrent Young Scholar’s Award (TYSA) 2019–
Zonal level (West) – 2nd Runner up- Dr Shweta  Patil         
National level   - 3rd Runner up- Dr Shweta  Patil   
Dermatopathology quiz 2019 – First prize- Dr Ankit Gupta
E-poster 2019- First prize- Dr Ankit Gupta
Haircon 2019- First runner up- Dr Ankit Gupta   

Dept of Endocrinology
Dr. Darshana Thakur: Title of Hawk Eye, Endocrine Enrichment Programme 2018 - 3rd Prize.
Dept of Gastroenterology
Dr. Ravi Thanage received award for 2nd runner up at Torrent young scholars program 2018.
Dr. Shubham Jain received award for Best orator at Torrent young scholars program 2018.
Dr. Prasanta Debnath received award for 1st runner up at Torrent young scholars program 2019.
Dr. Prasanta Debnath presented clinical abstract on “ Predictors of response to direct acting antiviral therapy in patients with decompensated hepatitis C cirrhosis’’ at World Congress of Gastroenterology and American College of Gastroenterology conference in 2019.
Dr. Sujit Nair presented clinical abstract on “ Primary Immunodeficiency manifesting as chronic diarrhea” at American College of Gastroenterology conference in 2019
Dept. of General Surgery
Rishabh Singh, Alisha Mehta, Samyak Kalamkar. First Prize. Intercollege Surgery Quiz Mediace2019 conducted at Smt. Kashibai Navale Medical College, Pune
Dr. Divakar Jain and Dr. Prasad Brahme : Winners of Maharashtra State Surgical Post-graduate quiz 2018. Represented the state at national conference of Association of Surgeons ASICON 2018, Chennai. Second runner-up
Dr. Swanit Deshpande :  Shirin Mehtaji award for Best paper 21st December 2019
Dr Akshay Deshpande: 3rd Prize at Best paper contest at MASICON 2020, Amravati
Dr. Satish Dharap : Elected Secretary of Maharashtra State Chapter of Association of Surgeons of India 2018-2021
Dr. Satish Dharap : Appointed Editor of Indian Journal of Surgery 2018-2021
Dr. S. K. Bhansali Memorial Oration Award 2019 on” Challenges in Trauma Management”
Dr. Rajesh Mahey : Dr. K.C. Gharpure travelling fellowship 2018-19
Dr. Sudatta Waghmare: Dr. K.C. Gharpure travelling fellowship 2019-20
Dept. of General Medicine
Dr. Natasha Tipnis -Senior resident -PG teacher Dr.G.C.Rajadhyaksha -At APICON  2017 1st Prize in platform presentation of scientific paper in the national conference at Mumbai, Early cognitive changes in patients with primary HT.
Dr.Amrita Gotur -1st Prize in poster presentation in APICON 2017 at Mumbai original paper
Dr.Rahul Deshmukh -3rd Year residents - PG teacher Dr.G.C.Rajadhyaksha- 2nd prize in poster presentation in  the state level conference in MAPCON 2017 at Aurangabad
Dr Shreyas V. Shelke -First year Medicine Resident PG teacher- Dr Dileep S Asgaonkar: TATA scholar 2019: Scholarship and observership at Tata memorial Mumbai  14 days and at Kings college and Guys and  St Thomas cancer institute London. (6-17th May 2019)
Dr.Shilpa Karande Associate Professor -Consolation Prize for Scientific paper presentation titled ‘Delirium in elderly admitted in internal medicine wards” in GSICON- 15TH International Conference on Geriatric care and Gerontology-Annual conference of Geriatric Society of India on 27th & 28th Oct.2018, held at Pune.
Department of Haematology
Guided team of UG & PG students from TNMC to participate in the Quiz in Haematology organized by Mumbai Haematology Group (MHG) during the annual conference on 16th – 18th March, 2018. Pathology resident won second prize.
Guided team of PG students (Dr. Minit Shah from Medicine, Dr. Anurag Saha from Pathology & Dr. Rochana Redkar from Paediatrics) from TNMC to participate in the 1st National PG Quiz in Haematology organized by Indian Society of Haematology and Transfusion Medicine (ISHTM) held at the 30th Annual conference at Kochi on 28.10.2018. Team won the first prize at State and Zonal level. They won the third prize at the National level.

Department of Microbiology
Dr Anuradha De - Received Hardas Pathak Oration Award in the 23rd Maharashtra Chapter Conference  of IAMM (MAHAMICROCON 2017), at GMC, Aurangabad, October 2017.
Dr Nirjhar Chatterjee - Received Dr S R Sengupta & Dr A M Saoji Memorial Prize for Best Paper in Immunology, entitled “Role of Interleukin-6 and Tumour necrosis factor-alpha in rapid diagnosis of Neonatal Sepsis and its comparison with automated blood culture”. Authors: Nirjhar Chatterjee, Anuradha De, Sushma Malik, Jayanthi Shastri. In 43rd National Conference of IAMM at Nehru Centre, Worli, Mumbai, in November 2019.
Dr Manoj Vedpathak - Received Second Best Paper Prize in Oral presentation entitled “Molecular insights and predictors of severe dengue infection: A study from a tertiary care hospital in Mumbai”. Authors: Manoj Vedpathak, Sachee Agrawal, Jayanthi Shastri. In 43rd National Conference of IAMM at Nehru Centre, Worli, Mumbai, in November 2019.  
Dr Sandhya Jangir - Received Second Best Poster Prize for paper entitled “Serum markers of Hepatitis B virus infection among HIV infected patients and its correlation with CD4 counts: Study from a tertiary care hospital”. Authors: Sandhya Jangir, Sandhya Sawant, Jayanthi Shastri. In 43rd National Conference of IAMM at Nehru Centre, Worli, Mumbai, in November 2019.
Dr Manali Kedia - Received Second Best Paper Prize in Oral presentation entitled “Early infant diagnosis of HIV program in Mumbai, Outcomes over eight year period”. Authors: Manali Kedia, Sachee Agrawal, Jayanthi Shastri, Srikala Acharya. In 24th Maharashtra Chapter Conference of IAMM at KIMS, Karad in September 2018.
Department of Nephrology
Dr.Kalpana S.Mehta, Professor & Head , Department of Nephrology  won 2nd  BEST   ORAL PAPER  AWARD  for scientific  paper presentation  in 48th Annual conference  of Indian Society of Nephrology   New Delhi  from  December  2017. Topic:  Pulmonary Hypertension in various stages  of chronic  kidney disease in Indian  patients
Dr.Pradip Saruk and Dr.Gajanan Pilgulwar won 2ND PRIZE FOR QUIZ  at  Indian Society of Nephrology  West  Zone,  2017 held at Surat from 29th Sept. to 01st October 2017.
Dr.Gajanan Pilgulwar  won 2nd prize for Quiz  at  PDSI Conference  held at Aurangabad               on 7th and 8th September  2018.
Dr.Gajanan Pilgulwar and Dr.Ahmad Shakir  won 1st prize for Quiz  at  Indian Society of  Nephrology conference  held  at Lonawala ,September 2018
Dr.Kalpana S.Mehta, Professor & Head : Secretary ; Mumbai Nephrology Group for  2020 -2023.
Dr.Kalpana S.Mehta, Professor & Head : Member  of Scientific Committee  Ifor  2020 -2023
Dr.Salman Sayed  won 2nd prize for scientific paper presentation,  Indian Society of Nephrology, West Zone Conference 2019 held at Ahmadabad on 30th Aug to 1st Sept 2019  for Poster Presentation. Topic: Safety and efficacy of acute central venous catheters  for hemodialysis with sodium bicarbonate Vs.Antibiotic Catheter lock solution.
Department of Neurology
Dr. Kaumil Kothari – First in DM Neurology, MUHS, Year 2017
Department of Neurosurgery
The excision of world’s largest brain tumour  weighing more than 1.8 kgs was successfully performed   by the Department in February 2018 by a team under the leadership of Prof Trimurti Nadkarni, Head of the Department of Neurosurgery. It received wide publicity in the National as well as International media.
The Department of Neurosurgery has established an Endovascular Neurosurgery Laboratory, equipped with state of art Biplane DSA machine for treatment of Cerebrovascular Disorders of Brain and Spine including Acute Ischaemic Stroke.
Department of Obstetrics & Gynecology
Dr.Shailesh Kore, Positions: Clinical Secretary of Mumbai Obstetric & Gynecological society
Dr.Shailesh Kore, Prizes: FOGSi-Dr.Dutta Prize for best publication of the year in handbook category  given on February 2018 for book on Multiple Gestation: Basics & Beyond’
Dr. Niraj Mahajan International Healthcare Awards, 2019 by TIME Cybermedia Pvt. Ltd. International – Best Gynecologist in Central Mumbai
Department Of Ophthalmology
Gold Medal in Ophthalmology (in MBBS Part-I) -  Dr Krishna Agrawal 2015 batch
Gold Medal in MUHS  M.S. Ophthalmology examinations- Dr. Zelda Dadachanji  2017
Gold Medal in MUHS  M.S. Ophthalmology examinations- Dr. Sonia Maheshwari2018
First Rank in FVRS MUHS fellowship examination: Dr. Aditya Nakade 2018
Second Rank in FVRS MUHS fellowship examination: Dr. Neelam Pahlajani 2018
Dr. Akshita Laddhad, II yr M.S student:  Special Prize in lecture presentation in iFOCUS at Hyderabad, 2019.
Dr. Bhagyashree Meshram, II yr M.S student: 2nd prize in case presentation in  BOA 2019.
Department of Orthopaedics
Dr Ghanshyam Kakadiya: Winner of Young Research Award - “Basic Science: The Periprosthetic Osteolysis” SICOT 2019 Muscat, Oman
Dr Viraj Gandbhir: Winner of Torrent Young Scholar Award 2019
Department of Pathology
Dr.Heena Desai, Assistant Professor Pathology Department. Best poster prize at the 8th Biennal Meeting of the Association for European Cardiovascular Pathology held at Laussanne, Switzerland 11-13 October 2018.
Dr.Annurag Saha, Resident Doctor of Pathology Department received Third place in the  National level of the Haematocon Quiz held at Kochi kerala on 28th October 2018. He was a part of the team Nair consisting of resident doctors from Pathology, Paediatrics & Medicine.
Dr. Shilpa Lad, Additional Associate Professor in Pathology Department received Second prize for Oral paper at Chapter Conference of Cytology MACyCON 2019 held in LTMMC & Sion Hospital on 2nd & 3rd February 2019.
Department of Pediatrics
Dr Sushma Malik - Fellow of IAP
Women Achievers Award to Dr Sushma Malik Was awarded the “Woman Achiever Award” for her outstanding services to the society by the Giants International & Giants Group of Chowpatty on the “International Women’s Day Celebrations” at The Radio Club, Mumbai on 8 th March 2017
Dr.Rochana Redkar – 3rd prize, National Haematocon Quize Kochi
Dr.Pankhuri Sisodiya (Fellow) – 1st prize, Mahacriticon
Dr Amoolya Lois– 3rd prize, Iconic Embicon 2019
Dr.Mitali Borgaonkar -2nd prize, ECON 2019
Dr Shruti Sajjan - Gold Medalist at MD Exam 2019, MUHS ,Nasik
Department of Pharmacology
Dr. Darshan Rana (JR) - 1st place in group research presentation at “Health Research Methodology And Evidence Based Medicine Workshop held at St Johns Medical College and Research Institute Bangalore (17th to 21st Dec 2018)”
Dr Sana Shaikh (JR) – First prize in team case study presentation at Novartis-Biocamp at Hyderabad in September 2018
Dr. Arzan Vazifdar (JR) - 2nd Prize in Critical Appraisal Competition at “3rd International conference- Evidence Based Medicine and Clinical Conference (EBCCON 2020)”
Department of Physiology
TNMC Team secured second position amongst the winners in ELSEVIER TNMC Intercollegiate Physiology Quiz Competition in 2018 and 2019
TNMC First MBBS student Aviral Jain (Batch 2018-19) won prize in Elsvier National Basic Sciences Quiz 2019.
Department of Physiotherapy
Dr Gayatri Jere stood first in MUHS in First Year Masters in Physiotherapy in Cardiovascular Respiratory Physiotherapy
Dr Suresh Patel stood Second in MUHS in First Year Masters in Musculoskeletal Physiotherapy.
Dr Jessica Alfonso, First MPT Student, won first prize and Dr Hetal Mistry, Assistant Professor, won fourth prize in a Quiz on Clinical Leadership which was held at the end of a one day workshop on “Clinical Leadership” and “Communication Skills” by Dr Abhijeet Pednekar and Dr Harish Shetty. This workshop was organized by the Staff Society of Nair Hospital, Mumbai on 4th December 2019
Dr Shruti Poojary (2015 - 2018) stood Second in MUHS in Masters in Physiotherapy in the subject of Neurophysiotherapy
Dr Neha Dhole (2016 - 2018) stood Second in MUHS in Masters in Physiotherapy in the subject of Musculoskeletal Physiotherapy
Dr Shruti Dhokpatil stood First in MUHS in First Year Masters in Physiotherapy in Cardiovascular Respiratory Physiotherapy
Physiotherapy School and Centre received the Second place in Cleanliness award On 4th September 2019, the 99th Foundation Day of T.N. Medical College
Mr Nandkumar Khot received the best wardboy award On 4th September 2019, the 99th Foundation Day of T.N. Medical College.
Prof Chhaya Verma was awarded the PhD degree from Padmashree Dr D. Y. Patil deemed to be University, Navi Mumbai on 13th February 2020.
Department of Psychiatry
A.V.Shah award at 48th Annual conference of Indian Psychiatric Society, west zona branch in October 2018 held at Pune for  “The effect of sleep training program in children with ADHD: A comparative prospective study (Authors: Dr. Allauki Dani, Dr. Henal Shah)
Young researcher award(3rd prize) at VIII International conference on Schizophrenia, 2018 held at Chennai for “ Neurocognitive insight in unaffected first degree relatives of patients with schizophrenia: a cross sectional study (Authors: Dr. Sachin Baliga, Dr. Jahnavi Kedare, Dr. Ravindra Kamath)
A.K. NAIK Award for best paper at Bombay Psychiatric society Annual day, 2018 held at Mumbai for “ Evaluation of depression , anxiety, body image disturbance and quality of life in patients with a stoma: a cross sectional study (Authors: Dr. Sachin Baliga, Dr. Reeta Chavan, Dr. Jahnavi Kedare, Dr. Ravindra Kamath)
Indian association for geriatric mental health Award 1st prize at GERON Conference 2018 held at Manipur for ”Study of role of optical coherence Tomography in assessing early changes in cognition in elderly”(Authors: Dr. Rashmi Satpute, Dr. Alka Subramanyam)
J.C.Marfatia award for best clinical research in child and adolescent psychiatry at Indian association for child and adolescent mental health biannual conference 2019 held at Chandigarh for “ An exploratory study of the response to methylphenidate in drug naïve children diagnosed with ADHD” (Authors: Dr. Ritwick Chatterjee, Dr. Alka Subramanyam, Dr. Avinash Kumar(Radiology), Dr. Devdas Shetty (Radiology)
Indian association for geriatric mental health Award 1st prize at GERON Conference 2019 held at Tirupati for “ Voice pattern changes as an early biomarker in assessing changes in cognition in elderly” (Authors: Dr. Abhilasha Tyagi, Dr. Alka Subramanyam)

Department of Radiology


Name and Year

Name and Details of conference

Prize for post / paper / TF

Dr. Suraj Bhame  -   
2nd year Resident

Grant Teaching file by EduRad(Mumbai) Holy Spirit Hospital  - 27.4.2019

III prize in Teaching File -
Virtual Autopsy

Dr. Seshasai Mopuri
1st year Resident

Grant Teaching file by EduRad(Mumbai) K.E.M. Hospital – December 2019

II prize Teaching File -
Paediatric elbow X-ray – An approach

Dr. Ammar Modi
3rd year Resident

Grant Teaching file by EduRad(Mumbai) K.E.M. Hospital – December 2019

II prize  Teaching File -
Clinical Applications of CSF flowmetry

Dr. Trushna Khude
2nd year Resident

73rd Indian Radiological Imaging Association Mega Conference of Asian Radiology Forum – January 2020

II prize poster. 
Rare Clinical Presentation of Retroperitoneal Lymphangiectasis: 
A Case Series.

Dr. Archit Gupta
Speciality Medical officer

73rd Indian Radiological Imaging Association Mega Conference of Asian Radiology Forum – January 2020

II prize Poster :
Facial Cleft (TESSIER TYPE 7 CLEFT)-
A rare antenatal diagnosis (2D,3D USG &Fetal MRI correlation)

 

73rd Indian Radiological Imaging Association Mega Conference of Asian Radiology Forum – January 2020

Prize winner in paper presentation :
Estimation and quantification of liver iron concentration by magnetic resonance imaging.

 

Radaspire MRI, December 2018

I Rank quiz winner

 

Convocation of Academic Year 2019 of Nair Hospital

Gold medal for Academic topper of Nair Hospital-2019

 

MUHS University M.D. Radiodiagnosis 2019

Rank  III

 

Yuwaawaz contest in 73rd Indian Radiological Imaging Association Mega Conference of Asian Radiology Forum – January 2020

Prize winner as Yuwa Faculty

 

Nanavati MRI teaching course 2018

 III prize poster presentation :
Qualitative and quantitative assessment of Progressive Supranuclear Palsy and its differentiation from atypical parkinsonianvariants.

Dr. Gagandeep Saluja,
Speciality Medical officer

17th Asian Oceanian Congress of Radiology & 71st Indian Radiological Imaging Association – 2018

Top 25 poster: 
Spectrum of Adrenal Lesion on Computed Tomography.

 

17th Asian Oceanian Congress of Radiology & 71st Indian Radiological Imaging Association – 2018

III prize :  Paper presentation:
Therapeutic Implication of Nerve Ultrasound in Leprosy

Dr Sachin Khatakalle

MUHS University DMRD Radiodiagnosis 2019

Rank I (Gold Medal)

Dr Ankita Jadhao

MUHS University DMRD Radiodiagnosis 2018

Rank I (Gold Medal)

Dr. Bala Subha,
Speciality Medical officer

Grant Teaching file by EduRad(Mumbai) LTMMC & LTMGH, Sion Hospital  , June 2018

II Prize : IgG4 induced pseudotumor of liver.

Department of Urology
Dr. Priyank/ Dr Ajit/ Dr Varun/ Dr Anil presented papers @ WZUSICON September 2018 (RAIPUR)
Dr. Ajit/ Dr Varun presented papers @USICON January 2019 (Bhubaneshwar)
Dr Priyank/ Dr Ajit/ Dr Naresh/ Dr Abheesh presented papers @ WZUSICON September 2019 (Rajkot)
Dr Priyank presented paper @USICON January 2020 (Kochi)
Dr Abheesh presented paper @ UAA 2019 annual conference (Kuala Lumpur August 2019)